Award Winners

- Book List - Award Winners

Agatha Award - Best First Novel

2018 Kellye Garrett Hollywood Homicide: A Detective by day mystery  
2017 Cynthia Kuhn The Semester of our Discontent
2016 Art Taylor On the road with Del and Louise
2015 Terrie Farley Moran Well Read, Then Dead
2014  Leslie Budewitz Death Al Dente
2013 Louise Penny The beautiful mystery
2012 Margaret Maron Three-day town  
2011 Louise Penny Bury your dead

Website

The Australian/Vogel Literary Award

2018 Emily O'Grady The Yellow House   
2017 Marija Pericic The Lost Pages
2016 Katherine Brabon The Memory Artist
2015 Murray Middleton When There’s Nowhere Else to Run
2014 Christine Piper After Darkness
2013 No award
2012 Paul D. Carter Eleven seasons
2011 Rohan Wilson The roving party

Website

Top

Gold Dagger Award - Crime Writers' Association

2018 Steve Cavanagh The liar
2017 Jane Harper The Dry   
2016 Bill Beverly Dodgers
2015 Michael Robotham Life or Death
2014 Wiley Cash This Dark Road to Mercy
2013 Mick Herron Dead Lions
2012 Gene Kerrigan The rage
2011 Tom Franklin Crooked letter, crooked letter
2010 Belinda Bauer Blacklands

Website

Top

Hugo Awards - Novel

2018 N.K. Jemisin The Stone Sky
2017 N.K. Jemisin The Obelisk Gate   
2016
N.K. Jemisin The Fifth Season
2015 Cixin Liu and Ken Liu The Three-Body Problem
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice
2013 John Scalzi Redshirts
2012 Jo Walton Among others
2011 Connie Willis Blackout / All Clear
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi The windup girl and China Mieville The city & the city

Website

Top

International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award

2018 Mike McCormack Solar Bones  
2017 Jose Eduardo Agualusa A General theory of Oblivion 
2016 Akhil Sharma Family life 
2015 Jim Crace Harvest
2014 Juan Gabriel Vásquez The Sound of Things Falling
2013 Kevin Barry City of Bohane
2012 Jon McGregor Even the dogs
2011 Colum McCann Let the great world spin
2010 Gerbrand Bakker The twin 

Website

Top

Man Booker Prize

2018 Eleanor Catton The luminaries
2017 George Saunders Lincoln in the bardo   
2016 Paul Beatty The Sellout
2015 Marlon James A Brief History of Seven Killings
2014 Richard Flanagan The Narrow Road to the Deep North
2013 Eleanor Catton The Luminaries
2012 Hilary Mantel Bring up the bodies
2011 Julian Barnes The sense of an ending
2010  Howard Jacobson The Finkler question

 
Website

Top

Miles Franklin Literary Award

2018 Michelle De Krester The life to come
2017 Josephine Wilson Extinctions  
2016 A.S. Patrić Black Rock White City
2015 Sofie Laguna Eye of the sheep
2014 Evie Wyld All the birds singing  
2013 Michelle de Krester Questions of travel
2012 Anna Funder All that I am
2011 Kim Scott That deadman dance
2010 Peter Temple Truth
2009 Tim Winton Breath

Website

Top

Nebula Awards - Novel

2018 N.K. Jemisin The Stone Sky 
2017 Charlie Jane Anders All the Birds in the Sky
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Annihilation
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice
2012 Kim Stanley Robinson 2312
2011 Jo Walton Among Others
2010 Connie Willis Blackout  / All Clear

Website

Top

Prime Minister's Literary Awards for Fiction

2018 Gerald Murnane Border Districts  
2017 Ryan O'Neill Their Brilliant Careers  
2016 Lisa Gorton 
The Life of Houses AND Charlotte Wood The Natural Way of Things
2015 Joan London The Golden Age
2014 Steven Carroll A World of Other People  AND Richard Flanagan The Narrow Road to the Deep North
2013 Michelle de Kretser Questions of Travel
2012 Gillian Mears Foal's bread
2011 Stephen Daisley Traitor
2010 Eva Hornung Dog boy

Website

Top

Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

2018 Andrew Sean Greer Less 
2017 Colson Whitehead 
The Underground Railroad
2016 Viet Thanh Nguyen The Sympathizer
2015 Anthony Doerr All the Light We Cannot See
2014 Donna Tartt The Goldfinch
2013 The Orphan Master's son
2012 No award
2011 Jennifer Egan A visit from the Goon Squad
2010 Paul Harding Tinkers

Website

Top

RNA Romantic Novel of the Year

2018 Dani Atkins This Love 
2017 Sophia Bennett Love Song
2016 Iona Grey Letters to the Lost  
2015 Joss Stirling Struck 
2014 Veronica Henry A Night on The Orient Express
2013 Jenny Colgan Welcome to Rosie Hopkins' sweetshop of dreams
2012 Jane Lovering Please don't stop the music
2011 Jojo Moyes The last letter from your lover
2010 Lucy Dillon Lost dogs and lonely hearts


Website

Top

The Stella Prize

2018 Alexis Wright Tracker  
2017 Heather Rose Museum of modern love
2016 Charlotte Wood The Natural Way of Things
2015 Emily Bitto The Strays
2014 Clare Wright The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka
2013 Carrie Tiffany Mateship with birds  

Website

Top

The Victorian Premier's Literary Prize for Fiction (formerly The Vance Palmer Prize for Fiction)

2018 Melanie Cheng Australia Day  
2017 Georgia Blain 
Between a Wolf and a Dog  
2016 Mireille Juchau 
The World Without Us
2015 Rohan Wilson 
Name Those Lost   
2014 Alex Miller 
Coal Creek
2012 Gillian Mears Foal's bread
2011 Kim Scott That deadman dance
2010 Peter Temple Truth

Top

Women's Prize for Fiction (Formerly Orange Prize for Fiction)

2018 2018 Kamila Shamsie Home Fire
2017 Naomi Alderman The Power   
2016 Lisa McInerney 
The Glorious Heresies  
2015 Ali Smith 
How to be Both  
2014 Eimear McBride 
A Girl is a Half Formed Thing  
2013 A. M. Homes 
May We Be Forgiven
2014 Eimear McBride A Girl Is a Half-formed Thing
2015 Ali Smith How to Be Both
2016 Lisa McInerney The Glorious Heresies
2013 A.M. Homes May we be forgiven
2012 Madeline Miller The Song of Achilles
2011 Téa Obreht The tiger's wife
2010 Barbara Kingsolver The lacuna

Website

Top